PRIVACY POLICY

Find out more about our privacy policy and how your data is being used.

This Privacy Policy aims to inform you, our Data Subjects, of your rights and our obligations under Republic Act No. 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012. This provides for the data we obtain, or which you may provide through this website, www.nocontact.manilacity.ph, and the criterions and standards we observe in using, processing, keeping, securing, and disclosing said Personal Data. For any personal data/information you provide, rest assured that it will only be used in accordance with the law, and shall be solely for legitimate purpose/s.


The terms of this Privacy Policy apply to all users of this website.



Collection

The types of personal data that we collect is contingent to the service you intend to avail, which is to have access to information and data relative to your existing traffic rules violation, including but not limited to:


1. Notice of Violation Number;

2. Notice of Violation PIN;

3. Plate Number;

4. Any Other Data that will be needed to effect access.


This collection is essential as it allows us to effectively determine whether the person who intends such access has the appropriate information before the same may be allowed and granted.



Sharing

Personal data/information is not disclosed to third parties unless with consent from the Data Subject and from the Personal Information Controller (PIC) and except for legitimate purposes only.



Retention and Disposal

We shall retain the information we collect only for as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy. These information shall not be stored for a period longer than five (5) years from the time it was provided. After the stated purposes have been fulfilled, the information will be disposed and destroyed so as to prevent further processing by any other entity.



Security

We are committed to protecting the security of your information. To effect such, appropriate organizational, physical and technical security measures have been effected to ensure the protection of confidentiality, integrity, and availability of your Personal Data, for which compliance is monitored by a Data Protection Officer. Your information will be stored and processed in a secure internal database which shall be maintained and controlled exclusively by authorized personnel. Furthermore, we take measures to prevent unauthorized access, use, disclosure, disruption, modification, inspection, recording or destruction of personal information.



Access/Correction of Personal Data

Being a data subject, you are entitled to certain rights in relation to the data collected from you. As such, you may request for a copy of any personal data/information we hold about you, as well as to ask for it to be corrected or updated as needed. To do so, you may reach us by sending us an email at dpo@manilacity.ph.



Data Privacy Rights

In consonance with the Data Privacy Laws, we ought to uphold your rights in relation to your personal information.


You have the right to request a copy of your provided data, to correct or modify or erase your personal information from our systems, databases, and processes.



Contact Us

If you have any data privacy concerns and requests relative to this Privacy Policy, or to your rights in relation thereto under the Data Privacy Act of 2012, you can email our Data Protection Officer at dpo@manilacity.ph.

© City Of Manila 2020 | Designed and Developed by Bamboo Creative Studio